You are here
Consular / Visas & Immigration / Immigration, Work and Temporary Residence Visas /

Immigration, Work and Temporary Residence Visa

Travelling with children
ADVISORY: NEW REQUIREMENTS FOR CHILDREN TRAVELLING THROUGH SOUTH AFRICAN PORTS OF ENTRY - EFFECTIVE 1 JUNE 2015
SUMMARY IMMIGRATION MINORS TRAVEL REQUIREMENTS
PARENTAL CONSENT AFFIDAVIT MINORS
Principal's Consent Affidavit_Suggested Format

Visas

IMPORTANT:

Internship Visas will be granted on ground of the following:

Exchange Visa Section 22 (b) of the Immigration Act:

All applicants who are under 25 years of age and has received an offer to conduct work for no longer than one year: Providing that:

(i) the prospective employer certifies that the position exists, and has committed himself or herself to -
(aa) pay such foreigner remuneration which complies with applicable legal requirements;
(bb) provide for the welfare and the needs of such foreigner while in the Republic under the aforesaid visa; and
(cc) report to the Director-General the failure of the foreigner to comply with the terms of his or her visa or to depart when so required;
(ii) such foreigner may not conduct work other than work for which the visa is issued

(iii) such foreigner may not qualify for a permanent residence visa within two years after the expiry of the exchange visa, which requirement may be waived by the Director-General in extraordinary circumstances.

(iv) no visa may be granted under this section if the offer to conduct work pertains to an undesirable work as published by the Minister from time to time in the Gazette, after consultation with the Minister responsible for trade and industry.

Or

General work Visa Section 19 of the Immigration Act

The employer can request waivers of certain requirements.


Requirements for family members to accompany Applicant on Work Visa 
Requirements for a Study Visa 
Requirements for an Intra-Company Transfer Visa 
Requirements for Authorisation to Conduct Work for a Short Period I.T.O. - Section 11(2)  
Requirements for a General Work Visa 
Requirements for Application for a Business Visa 
Requirements for a Retired Person Visa 
Requirements for a Relatives Visa
Application for a Visitor's Visa Spouse Life Partner Work in SA 11(6)
Requirements for a Medical Visa
Requirements for a Corporate Visa
Requirements for a Critical Skills Work Visa 
List of Skills or qualifications determined to be criticial for the Republic of South Africa in relation to an application for critical skills or permanent residence 
Information for Foreign Qualified Health Professionals 
Filming In South Africa 
Information for Models 

DHA-84

 

 


For further and the newest information, please visit the following website: http://www.sars.gov.za.
For information in connection with money transfers from SA to EU countries, please contact the Exchange Control Department of the South African Reserve: http://www.resbank.co.za.

^ back to top